Home
News
Diary
Fixtures
World Cup 2010
Players
Youth
Ladies
Match Reports
Statistics
Tickets
Chat
Real Audio
Photos Of Players
Information
Guestbook
Feedback and Comments
1895 to 1899

Date 09 Mar 1895
Venue Derbyshire County Cricket Club, England
Competition Home Championship , 1895
Fixture England 9 v 0 Ireland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Samuel Torrans [[3 mins]]
Stephen Bloomer [4 mins]
Francis Becton [15 mins]
William Bassett [30 mins]
Raby Howell [36 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [58 mins]
Francis Becton [60 mins]
John Goodall [65 mins]
John Goodall [87 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
John Sutcliffe Bolton Wanderers
James Crabtree Burnley
Robert Holmes Preston North End
Raby Howell Sheffield United
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
James Turner Stoke CIty
William Bassett West Bromwich Albion
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
John Goodall Derby County
Francis Becton Preston North End
Joseph Scholfield Stoke City
Opposition Team T Gordon,
Hugh Gordon,
Samuel Torrans,
Hymie McKie,
Robert Milne,
John Burnett,
Thomas Morrison,
George Gaffkin,
Ollie Stanfield,
William Sherrard,
T Jordan.
Attendance 10000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 18 Mar 1895
Venue Queen's Club, England
Competition Home Championship , 1895
Fixture England 1 v 1 Wales [Head to Head]
England Scorers Rupert Sandilands [74 mins]
Wales Scorers William Lewis (I)
England Team
George Raikes Oxford University
Lewis Lodge Cambridge University
John Oakley Oxford University
Arthur Henfrey Corinthians
Charles Wreford-Brown Old Carthusians
Richard Barker Casuals
Maurice Stanbrough Old Carthusians
Gerald Dewhurst Liverpool Ramblers
Gilbert Smith Oxford University
Robert Gosling Old Etonians
Rupert Sandilands Old Westminsters
Opposition Team James Trainer,
Charles Parry,
David Jones,
George Williams,
Caesar Jenkyns,
John Jones,
Billy Meredith,
Joseph Davies,
Harry Trainer,
A Pryce-Jones,
William Lewis.
Attendance 13000
Referee Park [Scotland]

Date 06 Apr 1895
Venue Goodison Park - Everton, England
Competition Home Championship , 1895
Fixture England 3 v 0 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [30 mins]
Neil Gibson [[35 mins]]
Stephen Smith [44 mins]
Scotland Scorers
England Team
John Sutcliffe Bolton Wanderers
James Crabtree Burnley
Lewis Lodge Cambridge University
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
John Holt Everton
John Reynolds Aston Villa
Robert Gosling Old Etonians
Stephen Smith Aston Villa
John Goodall Derby County
William Bassett West Bromwich Albion
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Opposition Team Daniel McArthur,
John Drummond,
Daniel Doyle,
David Russell,
James Simpson,
Neil Gibson,
William Lambie,
John McPherson,
James Oswald,
Thomas Waddell,
William Gulliland.
Attendance 42500
Referee Jack Reid [Ireland]

Date 07 Mar 1896
Venue Solitude Ground, Ireland
Competition Home Championship , 1896
Fixture Ireland 0 v 2 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Gilbert Smith [40 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [75 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
George Raikes Oxford University
Lewis Lodge Corinthians
John Oakley Oxford University
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
George Kinsey Derby County
William Bassett West Bromwich Albion
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Oxford University
Edgar Chadwick Everton
Fred Spiksley Sheffield Wednesday
Opposition Team Thomas Scott,
John Ponsonby,
Samuel Torrans,
James Fitzpatrick,
Robert Milne,
Hugh Gordon,
Giddy Baird,
J Kelly,
Ollie Stanfield,
E Turner,
John Peden.
Attendance 12000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 16 Mar 1896
Venue Arms Park, Wales
Competition Home Championship , 1896
Fixture Wales 1 v 9 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Gilbert Smith [15 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [25 mins]
William Bassett [33 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [40 mins]
Gilbert Smith [44 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [60 mins]
John Goodall [80 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [83 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [89 mins]
Wales Scorers
England Team
George Raikes Oxford University
John Oakley Oxford University
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Arthur Henfrey Corinthians
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
George Kinsey Derby County
William Bassett West Bromwich Albion
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Oxford University
John Goodall Derby County
Rupert Sandilands Old Westminsters
Opposition Team Sam Jones,
Smart Arridge,
Charles Parry,
Joseph Rogers,
Thomas Chapman,
John Jones,
Billy Meredith,
Joseph Davies,
Arthur Morris,
Hugh Morris,
William Lewis.
Attendance 10000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 04 Apr 1896
Venue Celtic Park, Scotland
Competition Home Championship , 1896
Fixture Scotland 2 v 1 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers William Bassett [80 mins]
Scotland Scorers William Lambie [29 mins]
John Bell [34 mins]
England Team
George Raikes Oxford University
Lewis Lodge Corinthians
John Oakley Oxford University
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Arthur Henfrey Corinthians
John Goodall Derby County
William Bassett West Bromwich Albion
Gilbert Smith Oxford University
Harry Wood Wolverhampton Wanderers
Cuthbert Burnup Cambridge University
Opposition Team John Doig,
John Drummond,
Thomas Brandon,
George Hogg,
James Cowan,
Neil Gibson,
Alexander King,
William Lambie,
Thomas Hyslop,
James Blessington,
John Bell.
Attendance 57000
Referee Humphrey Jones [Wales]

Date 20 Feb 1897
Venue Trent Bridge,, England
Competition Home Championship , 1897
Fixture England 6 v 0 Ireland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [19 mins]
George Wheldon [30 mins]
George Wheldon [33 mins]
George Wheldon [55 mins]
William Athersmith [75 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [85 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
John Robinson Derby County
John Oakley Corinthians
William Williams West Bromwich Albion
Bernard Middleditch Corinthians
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Old Carthusians
George Wheldon Aston Villa
Thomas Bradshaw Liverpool
Opposition Team Thomas Scott,
John Ponsonby,
Samuel Torrans,
John Pyper,
Robert Milne,
George McMaster,
James Campbell,
G Hall,
Ollie Stanfield,
John Darling,
James Barron.
Attendance 14000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 29 Mar 1897
Venue Bramall Lane, England
Competition Home Championship , 1897
Fixture England 4 v 0 Wales [Head to Head]
England Scorers Ernest Needham [23 mins]
Alfred Milward [44 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [44 mins]
Alfred Milward [62 mins]
Wales Scorers
England Team
William Foulke Sheffield United
John Oakley Corinthians
Howard Spencer Aston Villa
John Reynolds Aston Villa
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Old Carthusians
Francis Becton Liverpool
Alfred Milward Everton
Opposition Team James Trainer,
John Matthias,
J Edwards,
Thomas Chapman,
John Mates,
John Jones,
Billy Meredith,
Joseph Davies,
Arthur Morris,
Hugh Morris,
William Lewis.
Attendance 5000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 03 Apr 1897
Venue Crystal Palace, England
Competition Home Championship , 1897
Fixture England 1 v 2 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [19 mins]
Scotland Scorers Thomas Hyslop [27 mins]
Millar [83 mins]
England Team
John Robinson Derby County
John Oakley Corinthians
Howard Spencer Aston Villa
John Reynolds Aston Villa
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Old Carthusians
Edgar Chadwick Everton
Alfred Milward Everton
Opposition Team John Patrick,
Nicol Smith,
Daniel Doyle,
Neil Gibson,
James Cowan,
Hugh Wilson,
John Bell,
James Millar,
George Allan,
Thomas Hyslop,
William Lambie.
Attendance 37000
Referee Thomas R Gough [Wales]

Date 05 Mar 1898
Venue Solitude Ground, Ireland
Competition Home Championship , 1898
Fixture Ireland 2 v 3 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Gilbert Smith [37 mins]
William Athersmith [40 mins]
Thomas Morren [50 mins]
Ireland Scorers James Pyper (II)
John Mercer
England Team
John Robinson New Brighton Tower
John Oakley Corinthians
William Williams West Bromwich Albion
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Thomas Morren Sheffield United
James Turner Derby County
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Charles Richards Nottingham Forest
Gilbert Smith Old Carthusians
Benjamin Garfield West Bromwich Albion
George Wheldon Aston Villa
Opposition Team Thomas Scott,
William Gibson,
Samuel Torrans,
William Anderson,
Robert Milne,
Michael Cochrane,
James Campbell,
John Mercer,
James Pyper,
John Peden,
Joseph McAllen.
Attendance 12000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 28 Mar 1898
Venue Racecourse Ground, Wales
Competition Home Championship , 1898
Fixture Wales 0 v 3 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Gilbert Smith [9 mins]
George Wheldon [75 mins]
George Wheldon [88 mins]
Wales Scorers
England Team
John Robinson New Brighton Tower
John Oakley Corinthians
William Williams West Bromwich Albion
Thomas Perry West Bromwich Albion
Thomas Booth Blackburn Rovers
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
John Goodall Derby County
Gilbert Smith Old Carthusians
George Wheldon Aston Villa
Fred Spiksley Sheffield Wednesday
Opposition Team James Trainer,
Charles Parry,
Smart Arridge,
J Taylor,
Caesar Jenkyns,
John Jones,
Billy Meredith,
T Bartley,
Morgan Morgan-Owen,
Alfred Watkins,
Edwin James.
Attendance 4000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 02 Apr 1898
Venue Celtic Park, Scotland
Competition Home Championship , 1898
Fixture Scotland 1 v 3 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers George Wheldon [3 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [23 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [72 mins]
Scotland Scorers James Millar [50 mins]
England Team
John Robinson Brighton New Tower
John Oakley Corinthians
William Williams West Bromwich Albion
Charles Wreford-Brown Old Carthusians
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Old Carthusians
George Wheldon Aston Villa
Fred Spiksley Sheffield Wednesday
Opposition Team Kenneth Anderson,
John Drummond,
Daniel Doyle,
Neil Gibson,
James Cowan,
John Robertson,
John Bell,
John Campbell,
William Maxwell,
James Millar,
Alexander Smith.
Attendance 40000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 18 Feb 1899
Venue Roker Park, England
Competition Home Championship , 1899
Fixture England 13 v 2 Ireland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Frank Forman [15 mins]
Frederick Forman [20 mins]
William Athersmith [25 mins]
Gilbert Smith [32 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [40 mins]
Frederick Forman [52 mins]
James Settle [53 mins]
James Settle [55 mins]
Gilbert Smith [59 mins]
Gilbert Smith [60 mins]
Gilbert Smith [63 mins]
James Settle [80 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [89 mins]
Ireland Scorers Joseph McAllen
James Campbell
England Team
John Hillman Burnley
Philip Bach Sunderland
William Williams West Bromwich Albion
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
James Settle Bury
Frederick Forman Nottingham Forest
Opposition Team James Lewis,
John Pyper,
Samuel Torrans,
John Ponsonby,
Robert Milne,
Michael Cochrane,
James Campbell,
John Mercer,
R Waring,
J Wattie,
Joseph McAllen.
Attendance 14000
Referee Donald Hamilton [Scotland]

Date 20 Mar 1899
Venue Ashton Gate, England
Competition Home Championship , 1899
Fixture England 4 v 0 Wales [Head to Head]
England Scorers Ernest Needham [30 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [44 mins]
Frederick Forman [60 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [86 mins]
Wales Scorers
England Team
John Robinson Southampton
Henry Thickett Sheffield United
William Williams West Bromwich Albion
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
William Athersmith Aston Villa
James Settle Bury
Frederick Forman Nottingham Forest
Opposition Team Sam Jones,
Horace Blew,
Smart Arridge,
George Richards,
Thomas Buckland,
William Harrison,
James Vaughan,
Billy Meredith,
Trevor Owen,
Arthur Morris,
Robert Atherton.
Attendance 10000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 08 Apr 1899
Venue Villa Park, England
Competition Home Championship , 1899
Fixture England 2 v 1 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Gilbert Smith [25 mins]
James Settle [40 mins]
Scotland Scorers Robert Hamilton [52 mins]
England Team
John Robinson Southampton
Henry Thickett Sheffield United
Raby Howell Liverpool
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
William Athersmith Aston Villa
James Settle Bury
Frederick Forman Nottingham Forest
Opposition Team John Doig,
Nicol Smith,
David Storrier,
Neil Gibson,
Alexander Christie,
John Robertson,
John Campbell,
Robert Hamilton,
Robert McColl,
Hugh Morgan,
John Bell.
Attendance 37000
Referee James Torrens [Ireland]